1Load DBX file
Softaken docs: launch the converter and use Browse to select an Outlook Express DBX file (one file at a time).

Independently scanned with multiple antivirus engines.
100% SafeExtract messages from legacy Outlook Express mailboxes (Inbox.dbx, Sent Items.dbx, Folders.dbx) into standalone .EML files for Windows Mail, Thunderbird, Apple Mail, eM Client, and similar apps. Softaken converts on Windows and saves locally—no Outlook Express required.
Real Softaken DBX Converter screenshots from the official screenshots guide (shared engine; choose EML at export).
1Softaken docs: launch the converter and use Browse to select an Outlook Express DBX file (one file at a time).
2Softaken docs: preview mailbox contents before conversion so you can verify selected data.
3Softaken docs: choose the desired export option (EML / EMLX / MBOX / MSG / PST) and Browse a destination path.
Click a screenshot to enlarge. Guides: how-to steps · screenshots · video.
Softaken DBX Converter docs (select EML as the export option):
It has been designed to export single DBX file at a time. You can select any of your choice DBX file for migration like inbox.DBX file, Sent.DBX file etc…. Separate and one by one migration is provided.
The application first load DBX file and once the software scans the DBX file. It shows a complete Preview of DBX file and its internal folders so as to examine completely before final export.
This DBX to EML Converter gives you flexibility to Scan DBX files from the system. You can browse to any folder to locate the specific DBX file for export.
Using this software, you not only convert DBX to EML but also able to save the converted data in two different ways- a folder or an existed folder.
The demo version is a replica of the original one. Download to practically understand and examine the tool efficiency free of cost before you apply for the license of DBX 2 EML Exporter.
DBX 2 EML Converter tool not only convert DBX to EML but also support conversion of DBX file to EMLX, MSG, MBOX, and PST file formats smoothly. Proper safety is maintained during the process.
Free Demo version loads Outlook Express DBX archives, displays preview of selected data, and converts up to 10 emails into EML format so you can verify conversion fidelity before purchasing a license. Softaken does not state a “10 to 25 emails per folder” range. Full license: unlimited from $29.
Engine Note
Standalone engine: Softaken converts DBX to EML without Outlook Express installation. Softaken FAQ: any size DBX; shared engine lists healthy .dbx (corruption-repair slogans are not listed).
Softaken DBX to EML Converter uses the shared Softaken DBX engine (buy-dbx-to-pst-converter). Softaken documents EML (plus EMLX/MBOX/MSG/PST), preview, one-file-at-a-time, attachments with emails, and demo 10 emails. Softaken does not list batch folder mode, custom EML naming matrices, or zero-telemetry slogans (see FAQs).
Product Info
Version3.0
Size2.1 MB
Starting Price$29
LanguageEnglish
Demo & License
Free demo: Softaken FAQ — convert 10 email files at a time. Softaken does not state a “10 to 25 emails per folder” range. Preview selected DBX data before purchase. Full unlimited from $29.
Demo10 emails
Primary outputRFC 822 EML
Also exportEMLX · MBOX · MSG · PST
Licensed editionUnlimited from $29
Input & Output
InputOutlook Express .DBX (any size)
OutputEML · EMLX · MBOX · MSG · PST
ModeOne DBX file at a time
PlatformWindows only (not Mac)
System Requirement
ProcessorAny Pentium Class
Operating SystemWindows 11, 10, 8.1, 8, 7 & Other
Memory512 MB Minimum
Hard Disk100 MB of free space for software installation
Software Delivery
Interface Available
| Publisher | Softaken Software |
|---|---|
| Platforms | Windows |
| Version | 3.0 |
| Size | 2.1 MB |
| Price | $29 |
| Demo | 10 emails |
| Input | Outlook Express .DBX |
| Output | EML, EMLX, MBOX, MSG, PST |